zh-hansrupt-ptkojaitfresenar

UK Student Visa


YES-UEIf you are from an European Union or EEA country YOU DON’T NEED a visa to come to the UK.

  NO-UEIf you are NOT from an EEA (Economical European Area)   country then YOU WILL NEED a visa. We can help you to obtain a visa because our school is ACCREDITED by the British Council.

Types of visa

There are currently 2 main types of UK student visa which BRITANNIA CAN HELP YOU TO OBTAIN. Britannia will issue an Acceptance Letter for those students willing to get UK Student Visa. This letter together with the administration work will have a cost of £200 fee per student. Acceptance letter will be always issued after payment named above has been made.

 

Extended Student Visitor Visa (11 Months) - this is the visa we recommend to most students.

Student Visitor Visa (6 Months)

Electronic Visa (6 Months) - Only available for students coming from Kuwait, Oman, Qatar or the United Arab Emirates.

Getting Student Visitor Visa

This is the normal process, although it might be different for you depending on which country you are from. If you want help just contact us by email.

ENROL and PAY for your course. We recommend a course of more than 15 hours per week (20 or more lessons per week). We also recommend you to pay a homestay accommodation unless you already have somewhere to stay in the UK.

We will contact you to ask you to do our online English test.

We send you any letters and documents you need, like the Acceptance of Studies Letter.

Send/Take your letters to the UK embassy or consulate with other evidence. Hopefully they will give you a visa.

Discuss your course with the Manager of the school

If your visa application is rejected you can try again or ask us for a refund.

Other evidence;

For official guidance please read this government publication. You can also visit the UK Visas web page. The information below is only a guide. Generally to obtain a student visa for the UK you generally need to show 4 things;

You have enough money to pay for you food, accommodation etc.

You want to return to your country after you have finished. Some examples are; I have a job in my country; I have a house in my country; I have to finish University in my country.

You have a good reason to study English. Some examples are; If I learn English I can get a better job in my country; I want to learn English so I can study in an English University.

You are enrolled on a course at Britannia English Academy. (We highly recommend to book either Intensive or Super Intensive courses to increase the chances to obtain the VISA). You must come to school for at least 80% of the course or the school must inform the government that you are absent.

Can I work with a student visa? How much?

No, you cannot work with any kind of UK student visa from Britannia English Academy Manchester.

How long does it take to obtain a student visa?

How long it takes you to obtain a Student Visa depends on your situation. There is no way to predict how long it will take, but it is generally between 4 and 14 weeks.

Can I get a refund if my visa application if rejected?

Yes, we will refund all fees minus a fee of £200 although there are exceptions to the rule (i.e. we will make no refunds if we regard the student to be held liable for the refusal of the visa application (for more details, see our refunds page). So, if you pay £2000 for tuition and £200 application fee then we will refund £2000 You can find out more details and how to claim a refund on our for a refund.

Bogus students

 

Please note that if you attempt to use deception in applying for a visa through Britannia English Academy or are judged to have done so by an immigration officer or consulate employee we will not give you a refund of any kind. This is to discourage bogus students from trying to use our school as a way to enter the UK fraudulently. Please do not apply to Britannia English Academy if you are not a real student, we are not interested in you!

Essential Information for VISA Students

  • Why to study English in the UK? [PDF]
  • Student Visitor Visa (6 months) – Essential Information [PDF]
  • Extended Student Visitor Visa (11 months) – Essential Information [PDF]
  • Visa National list [PDF]
  • Non-Visa nationals [PDF]